シドニー国際ピアノコンクール(オーストラリア)
第9回 20080716-0802 (4年毎開催 1996,2000,2004,2008,2012....)
優勝賞金25000米ドル



課題曲--------------------------------------------------
All competitors will play in Stages I and II.
Accurate timings of the chosen works must be included.
No works, whether own choice or listed repertoire,
may be repeated in another stage.


Stage I Recital 20 minutes
1 One virtuoso study by Chopin, Liszt, Scriabin or Rachmaninov.
2 The remainder of the program will be own choice of works
by two (2) other composers. One or more works of each chosen composer may be played.

Stage II Recital 20 minutes 1 One prelude from either Preludes
Books I or II (except Book I No 7) by Debussy.
2 The remainder of the program will be own choice of works
by two (2) other composers other than Debussy and the two own
choice composers chosen in Stage I. One or more works of
each chosen composer may be played.
Twenty (20) competitors will be chosen for the Quarter-Finals Stage III.


Quarter-Finals
Stage III Recital 40 minutes 1 One sonata by Haydn, Clementi or Mozart
2 One commissioned work written by an Australian composer, either
Andrew Ford or Roger Smalley. Each work will be 5-6 minutes in duration
and will be sent to competitors three (3) months before the Competition.
3 The remainder of the program will be own choice of works by
one or more composers other than the composer of the sonata chosen in 1 above.
Twelve (12) competitors will be chosen for the Semi-Finals Stage IV.


Semi-Finals
Stage IV Recital + Chamber Music
Each competitor will present a 50 minute recital and one chamber music work.
Recital 50 minutes 1 One sonata by Beethoven or Schubert.
2 The remainder of the program will be the competitor's own choice.

Chamber Music
Each competitor will present one trio with Helen Ayres and
Timothy Nankervis or Dimity Hall and Julian Smiles:
Arensky No. 1 Op. 32 (D minor) Mendelssohn Op. 49 (D minor)
Beethoven Op. 97 (Archduke) Ravel (A minor)
Brahms Op. 8 (B major) Schubert Op. 99 (Bb major)
Shostakovich Op. 67 (E minor)  
Six (6) competitors will be chosen for the Finals Stage V.


Finals Stage V     2 Concertos
Competitors will play one concerto from each of the following groups:

Group 1 Mozart K453, K466, K467, K503, K537, K595
Group 2 Bartòk Nos. 2 or 3
Beethoven Nos. 3, 4 or 5
Brahms Nos. 1 or 2
Chopin Nos. 1 or 2
Liszt Nos. 1 or 2 or Totentanz or Wanderer Fantasy
Prokofiev Nos. 2 or 3
Rachmaninov Nos. 1 or 2 or 3 or Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Ravel G major
Saint-Saëns Nos. 2 or 4 or 5
Schumann Op. 54
Scriabin Op. 20
Tchaikovsky Nos. 1 or 2

Competitors will perform both concertos with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.
The conductor for the Mozart Concertos will be Nicholas Milton,
whose appearances are supported by a donation from The
Paspaley Pearling Company Pty Ltd.
The conductor for the 19th / 20th Concertos will be Kirill Karabits,
whose appearances are supported by a donation from Mrs Joan
Levy in remembrance of Mr Wal Levy.